Rosenagle, 77 Pa. 507 (1875). Telephone: 415-782-6000 . 803.1(1) and (2) as not hearsay and places them in F.R.E. 1623. If the party against whom the statement was admitted calls the declarant as a witness, the party may examine the declarant on the statement as if on cross-examination. In subsequent litigation, the convicted party is estopped from denying or contesting any fact essential to sustain the conviction. But longer or less precise intervals also have been found acceptable. California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". See Commonwealth v. Davis, 363 Pa. Super. (5)is absent from the trial or hearing and the statements proponent has not been able, by process or other reasonable means, to procure: (A)the declarants attendance, in the case of a hearsay exception under Rule 804(b)(1) or (6); or.